Timetestedtools, the Tool Collectors Forum.

For discussions on Collecting & Restoring Vintage hand tools.

Go to TTT!

Back to The TimeTestedTools Website

Register Calendar Latest Topics Donate
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment  
poa

Avatar / Picture

Senior Member
Registered:
Posts: 2,026
Reply with quote  #1 
I have managed to land a Goodell Pratt No. 1625. This is the small Pratt, the size of the 15 1/2 Langdons. I don’t have it yet, but it should be in my mitts by the end of the week. (The picture is off the Langdon site’s gallery.) Dating it is somewhat tough. It appears in the 1938 Millers Falls catalogue, (picture) but thats the only catalogue entry I’m aware of. The one I just purchased has either been repainted, or came from the factory with a completely different paint scheme in regards to the red highlighing. If any of you have 1939 or early 40s catalogues, GP or MF, would you check for me, and see if its in them? Also, 1937.
Thanks.

Attached Images
Click image for larger version - Name: 32KMfdm80GoOcagmOhq2jA6klcUBz67W7y0y3P8vmSTBGisv8_L2f57GUmSyTLwE6IT8fq.jpg, Views: 11, Size: 116.59 KB  Click image for larger version - Name: GoodellPratt5.jpg, Views: 10, Size: 28.48 KB 

0
Glen

Avatar / Picture

ol' rusty hands
Registered:
Posts: 2,671
Reply with quote  #2 
I will have the earliest MF/GP combined catalog sometime soon. Catalog 42 was 1938, btw. 41 was the first with the combined line.

GP catalogs are often expensive if you can find them. I'll see if robert has that box in any of his.
0
poa

Avatar / Picture

Senior Member
Registered:
Posts: 2,026
Reply with quote  #3 
Thanks Glen
0
poa

Avatar / Picture

Senior Member
Registered:
Posts: 2,026
Reply with quote  #4 
Well...this changes the game. On the Langdon site, it gives a date of 1938 for the GP No. 1625. This would be 7 years after Millers Falls swallowed up Goodell Pratt. But here is a Goodell Pratt ad, in a June 1929 issue of Popular Mechanics, marketing the No. 1625.

https://books.google.com/books?id=w94DAAAAMBAJ&pg=RA1-PA160&lpg=RA1-PA160&dq=Goodell+Pratt+No.+1625&source=bl&ots=ZePmacnmOs&sig=lOBPtiogaLl_mGcgDCqbe67XLVo&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwj0oKGLu_3YAhUM3mMKHYr4D98Q6AEwD3oECAcQAQ#v=onepage&q=Goodell%20Pratt%20No.%201625&f=false
0
Glen

Avatar / Picture

ol' rusty hands
Registered:
Posts: 2,671
Reply with quote  #5 
Robert hasn't got back to me yet. Does yours have a model number on it anywhere?

If it does it will be after 1931. If not, GP did not mark models on their tools. No idea why. I do not recall if there are any MF-owned but GP-marked items out there.
0
poa

Avatar / Picture

Senior Member
Registered:
Posts: 2,026
Reply with quote  #6 
Glen...its my understanding that GP, prior to the MF buy out, put paper labels on the backs of their mitre boxes. Thats why so many are unmarked, the paper simply had no longetivity. Sometime after MF acquired GP, but while they were still marketing under the GP brand, they started putting brass tags on the All Steels. But, judging by the 1929 ad, apparently this doesn't hold true with the No.1625, because the add clearly shows a brass tag. (Or perhaps not. Maybe it is depicting a decal?)
0
TheOldFart

Avatar / Picture

Senior Member
Registered:
Posts: 550
Reply with quote  #7 
I looked at the add and I'm sure it is depicting a decal, there's no provision for model number in it.
__________________
I have a lot of mitre boxes but I'm not a collector [rolleyes]
0
Glen

Avatar / Picture

ol' rusty hands
Registered:
Posts: 2,671
Reply with quote  #8 
I got the catalog. The 1625 is listed in the 1935 catalog 41. No mention is made of GP.

Pic is the catalog page of the 1935 pocket edition which has an inked stamped date on the first blank page inside the cover:

"MAR 28 1935"
"STOWELL"

I assume Stowell was a hardware store somewhere. So at least this documented version can be dated, but I don't have a GP cat to look it up in.

Attached Images
Click image for larger version - Name: 15178789304621503699059.jpg, Views: 5, Size: 1.89 MB 

0
poa

Avatar / Picture

Senior Member
Registered:
Posts: 2,026
Reply with quote  #9 
Cool, Glen. Thanks. So the 1935 catalogue entry is exactly the same as the 1938 entry, except the price went up $1.40. Seems like a huge jump in three years, back in the day, eh? Runaway inflation.

Do me a favor. I can't tell by the picture you posted. Its probably clearer looking at the actual page. Does the logo on the quadrant look like a brass tag, or a decal? And does it look like a Pratt logo, or a Millers Falls logo?

Incidentally, I have received mine, and there is no brass tag, and if it had a decal, it has been painted over. There are no rivet holes, so it definitely didn"t have a brass tag.

Edit. By the way, in the ad from 1929, the price is 12 bucks. So, in 6 years, (1929-1935), it went up 60 cents, then, in 3 years, (1935-1938), it went up a buck forty, more than twice the inflation rate.
0
Glen

Avatar / Picture

ol' rusty hands
Registered:
Posts: 2,671
Reply with quote  #10 
The price jumps seems even worse given that this was in the depth of the depression, too.

I'll get a better look at the pic tonight when I get home from work. The catalog is on a bookshelf in the room my wife is sleeping in!

The foreword (or something close to it) states right out that some items stayed branded for GP on purpose but it doesn't say what. It also doesn't include things that I own that were GP-derived, like the #4 combination square, even though it also says it is comprehensive. Go figure.
0
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:

Easily create a Forum Website with Website Toolbox.

Back to the Top